What’s The Difference Between Homicide and Manslaughter in WA?
[…] Voluntary manslaughter describes the killing of someone in the heat of the moment. The accused didn’t plot to kill someone beforehand, but due to strong provocation, the person chose to kill someone. This might describe people who find their spouse cheating on them. Without time to contemplate their reaction, they might end someone’s life.

In Washington, there are different legal categories of manslaughter:

  • Manslaughter in the first degree
  • Manslaughter in the second degree
  • Vehicular homicide

Washington’s legal code on first-degree manslaughter puts it this way:

RCW 9A.32.060

“(1) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:

(a) He or she recklessly causes the death of another person; or

(b) He or she intentionally and unlawfully kills an unborn quick child by inflicting any injury upon the mother of such child.

(2) Manslaughter in the first degree is a class A felony.”

Second-degree manslaughter is a Class B felony. It’s invoked when someone claims a life through criminal negligence. It’s usually a complete accident, yet the action taken was so reckless that a reasonable person should have known it could cause serious harm or the loss of life.