What’s The Difference Between Homicide and Manslaughter in WA?
[…] A driver getting behind the wheel while intoxicated and killing someone on the road is just one example of another manslaughter violation.

Homicide Defined in Washington State

Homicide describes the act of an individual killing other individuals. It’s a comprehensive term that covers both legal and illegal killing. It doesn’t automatically carry a criminal charge. Some forms of homicide are legal. Examples would include a soldier killing an enemy combatant or a homicide committed in an act that’s legally considered self-defense.

Washington’s legal codes define homicide this way:

RCW 9A.32.010

“Homicide is the killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or omission of another, death occurring at any time, and is either (1) murder, (2) homicide by abuse, (3) manslaughter, (4) excusable homicide, or (5) justifiable homicide.”

The two types of criminal homicides are murder and manslaughter. A murder describes someone who intends to kill someone and then does so. Premeditation is often a factor in a murder case.

Manslaughter is usually a lesser criminal charge.