Washington State Truck Speed Limits
[…] When there’s ice on the road or there’s heavy traffic, truck drivers are expected to show caution and slow down to safe speeds, even if a speed limit sign reads 60 mph for trucks. It can also apply to trucks carrying a huge payload. If slowing down will be more difficult because of the cargo that’s being hauled around, drivers are liable for accounting for it as they travel.
The Revised Code of Washington lays out the duty for all drivers to monitor conditions and hit the brakes accordingly:
RCW 46.61.400
“(1) No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.”
Truck drivers who break these laws and guidelines put all other motorists on the road at risk of scary collisions. When you can show that a truck driver broke speed limits or went too fast for conditions, it’s much easier to secure support.