Liability and Driving Too Fast for Conditions in the State of Washington
[…] Charges are currently pending.

Circumstances Control

Although a roadway might have a posted speed limit, there are times when it becomes unsafe to drive, even at the speed limit. That often occurs in adverse weather conditions involving rain, snow, ice or even fog. It’s under these circumstances that a person might cause an accident and be cited for driving too fast for conditions, especially if injuries result from a crash.

The Controlling Statute

The Revised Code of Washington section 46.61.400 states as follows: “No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.”

It’s a Jury Question

In a personal injury case when liability for injuries and damages are decided, what was reasonable and prudent under the circumstance is an issue for a jury to decide.