What to Do When You Face Harassment Accusations in a Domestic Situation
[…] In Washington, harassment can involve many different types of threats. By law, the alleged victim must have reasonable cause to think the threat will be carried out. Victims may feel they will be physically harmed or restrained. Physical damage to someone’s property could be another threat. It may include an attempt to affect someone’s mental health and/or an attempt to make them feel unsafe.
Banging on someone’s door constantly could be considered harassment. Repeated texts, calls, and emails may be evidence of harassment.
The Revised Code of Washington RCW 9A.46.020 explains what should be considered harassment:
“(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or
(ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or
(iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or
(iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical health or safety; and
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. “Words or conduct” includes, in addition to any other form of communication or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication.”
An investigation into reports of harassment can lead to domestic violence investigation if a relationship is established between the two people involved.